Interschool Challenge Leaderboards

The Interschool Challenge has had some excellent moments and in its short time in this new iteration has produced records, and milestones that will live on in TBAQ’s records forever. Below are the leaderboards for each season in the Interschool Challenge.

2021 Interschool Challenge

Year 1-3 Girls (League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Astrid Hembrow 95 1st

 

Year 1-3 Boys (League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Mason Holcombe 129 1st
Bryce Gill 84 2nd

 

Year 4-6 Girls (League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Taylor Moss 136 1st

 

Year 4-6 Boys (League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Takoda Galletly 183.8 1st
Zeb Holt 166.2 2nd
William Mison 158.5 3rd
Dylan Gill 95.7 4th
Gyddeon Kwan YTB* 5th
Jaxon Risdale YTB* 6th
Nathan Nielsen YTB* 7th

 

Year 4-6 Boys (Non-League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Kai Raaymaakers 79.5 1st

 

High School Girls (League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Isabella Westlake 249.6 1st
Reecie Petrie 185.2 2nd
Brooke Radley 140.4 3rd
Allyssa Hembrow 88.4 4th
Krystal Boulton YTB* 5th
Isabelle Weller YTB* 6th
Madelyn Weller YTB* 7th
Chloe Marks YTB* 8th

 

High School Boys (League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Jordan Harrold 229.3 1st
Caleb Williamson 209.6 2nd
Jaidyn Miller 208.8 3rd
Harrison Johnson 208.2 4th
Lachlan Hembrow 198.6 5th
Cruz Craven 164.3 6th
Zander Harrold 147 7th
Jai Turrall 146.4 8th
Kiros Nganu 129 9th
Klayton Kwan YTB* 10th
Zachary Weller YTB* 11th

 

Highest Average Total 2021 (Competition Wide)

Name Average Placing
Isabella Westlake 249.6 1st
Jordan Harrold 229.3 2nd
Caleb Williamson 209.6 3rd
Jaidyn Miller 208.8 4th
Harrison Johnson 208.2 5th
Lachlan Hembrow 198.6 6th
Reecie Petrie 185.2 7th
Takoda Galletly 183.8 8th
Zeb Holt 166.2 9th
Cruz Craven 164.3 10th
William Mison 158.5 11th
Zander Harrold 147 12th
Jai Turrall 146.4 13th
Brooke Radley 140.4 14th
Taylor Moss 136 15th
Mason Holcombe 129 16th
Kiros Nganu 129 17th
Dylan Gill 95.6 18th
Astrid Hembrow 95 19th
Allyssa Hembrow 88.4 20th
Bryce Gill 84 21st
Kai Raaymaakers 79.5 22nd

 

Interschool Challenge 2021 official winners:

Year 1-3 Girls (League): Astrid Hembrow

Year 1-3 Boys (League): Mason Holcombe

Year 4-6 Girls (League): Taylor Moss

Year 4-6 Boys (League): Takoda Galletly

Year 4-6 Boys (Non-League): Kai Raaymaakers

High School Girls (League): Isabella Westlake

High School Boys (League): Jordan Harrold

 

Interschool Challenge 2021 Official Season Records:

Highest Score: Isabella Westlake- 267

Most Games Bowled: Jai Turrall- 23

*YTB= Yet To Bowl

Schools and Top 5 Scores were not averaged this year.

2022 Interschool Challenge

Year 1-3 Girls (League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Alexis Nesterowich Maryborough Tenpin 63 96 61 51 67 67.6 1st

 

Year 1-3 Boys (League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Mitchell Miller Townsville Tenpin and Fun Centre 109 140 108 138 119 122.8 1st
Jebb Renwick Logan City Lanes 84 95 80 102 100 92.2 2nd
Bryce Gill Mackay Leisure Centre YTB* 3rd

 

Year 1-3 Boys (Non-League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Mason Sheehan Go Bowling Cairns 34 15 43 30.7 Not Eligible**

 

Year 4-6 Girls (League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Taylor Moss Go Bowling Cairns 190 196 183 189 183 188.2 1st
Zoe Green Maryborough Tenpin 131 125 159 119 133.5 Not Eligible**
Madelyn Green Maryborough Tenpin 110 144 117 129 118 123.6 2nd
Amelia Nesterowich Maryborough Tenpin 124 107 108 95 102 107.2 3rd

 

Year 4-6 Boys (League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Hayden Miller Townsville Tenpin and Fun Centre 217 215 222 226 214 218.8 1st
Isaac Dickeson Townsville Tenpin and Fun Centre 155 139 136 142 166 147.6 2nd
Jonathan Reynolds Townsville Tenpin and Fun Centre 122 111 138 109 99 115.8 3rd
Dylan Gill Mackay Leisure Centre YTB* 4th

 

High School Girls (League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Charlene Burnet Caboolture Tenpin Bowl 234 246 246 234 242 240.4 1st
Tamarin Hamilton-Christensen Townsville Tenpin and Fun Centre 202 224 200 253 230 221.8 2nd
Oceannia Renwick Logan City Lanes 223 234 213 216 215 220.2 3rd
Sophie Jones Townsville Tenpin and Fun Centre 241 199 205 184 185 202.8 4th
Vanessa Hannigan Go Bowling Ashmore YTB* 5th
Reecie Petrie Logan City Lanes YTB* 6th

 

High School Boys (League)

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Troy Howell Caboolture Tenpin Bowl 278 278 279 287 289 282.2 1st
Blayde Hamilton-Christensen Townsville Tenpin and Fun Centre 289 236 244 260 237 253.2 2nd
Samuel Kubik Logan City Lanes 221 238 225 235 223 228.4 3rd
Aleksandr Mclean Aspley Tenpin Bowl 268 216 200 235 214 226.6 4th
William Mison Coolangatta/ Tweed Tenpin 214 193 182 189 188 193.2 5th
Zander Harrold Logan City Lanes 165 179 212 179 181 183.2 6th
Hunter Smith Townsville Tenpin and Fun Centre 138 149 152 151 151 148.2 7th
Adam Shailer Go Bowling Cairns YTB* 8th
Takoda Galletly Logan City Lanes YTB* 9th
Connor Leeson Mount Warren Lanes YTB* 10th
Cameron Dutton Caboolture Tenpin Bowl YTB* 11th
Hayden Carr Go Bowling Cairns YTB* 12th

 

Highest Average Total, (Competition Wide)

Name Average Placing
Troy Howell 282.2 1st
Blayde Hamilton-Christensen 253.2 2nd
Charlene Burnet 240.4 3rd
Samuel Kubik 228.4 4th
Aleksandr Mclean 226.6 5th
Tamarin Hamilton-Christensen 221.8 6th
Oceannia Renwick 220.2 7th
Hayden Miller 218.8 8th
Sophie Jones 202.8 9th
William Mison 193.2 10th
Taylor Moss 188.2 11th
Zander Harrold 183.2 12th
Hunter Smith 148.2 13th
Isaac Dickeson 147.6 14th
Zoe Green 133.5 Not Eligible**
Madelyn Green 123.6 15th
Mitchell Miller 122.8 16th
Jonathan Reynolds 115.8 17th
Amelia Nesterowich 107.2 18th
Jebb Renwick 92.2 19th
Alexis Nesterowich 67.6 20th
Mason Sheehan 30.7 Not Eligible**

 

Most Games Bowled (Competition Wide)

Name Games Played Placing
Taylor Moss 78 1st
Isaac Dickeson 77 2nd
Charlene Burnet 75 3rd
Oceannia Renwick 40 4th
Hunter Smith 30 5th
Zander Harrold 28 6th
Hayden Miller 24 7th
Samuel Kubik 18 8th
Tamarin Hamilton-Christensen 16 9th
William Mison 14 10th
Mitchell Miller 12 11th
Troy Howell 12 12th
Blayde Hamilton-Christensen 11 13th
Aleksandr Mclean 10 14th
Jebb Renwick 9 15th
Sophie Jones 8 16th
Madelyn Green 6 17th
Alexis Nesterowich 6 18th
Amelia Nesterowich 6 19th
Jonathan Reynolds 5 20th
Zoe Green 4 21st
Mason Sheehan 3 22nd

 

Interschool Challenge 2022 official winners:

Year 1-3 Girls (League): Alexis Nesterowich

Year 1-3 Boys (League): Mitchell Miller

Year 4-6 Girls (League): Taylor Moss

Year 4-6 Boys (League): Hayden Miller

High School Girls (League): Charlene Burnet

High School Boys (League): Troy Howell

Lucky Dip Winner: Hunter Smith

Most Participants Recruited to ISC Winner: Janine Buckingham

 

Interschool Challenge 2022 Official Season Records:

Highest Score: Troy Howell – 289, Blayde Hamilton-Christensen- 289

Highest Total Average: Troy Howell- 282.2

Most Games Bowled: Taylor Moss- 78

*YTB= Yet To Bowl

**Not Eligible- Due to not playing the minimum 5 Games.

2023 Interschool Challenge- Summer

Year 1-3 Boys (League)

 

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Jebb Renwick Logan City Lanes 81 103 80 88 90 88.4 1st

 

Year 1-3 Girls (League)

 

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Astrid Hembrow** Go Bowling Cairns YTB* 1st

 

Year 4-6 Boys (League)

 

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Joseph Swales Mackay Leisure Centre 161 120 130 113 116 128 1st

 

Yeah 4-6 Girls (League)

 

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Taylor Moss** Go Bowling Cairns 128 128 1st

 

High School Boys (League)

 

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Ethan Bachmann Mackay Leisure Centre 206 208 210 215 203 208.4 1st
Zander Harrold Logan City Lanes 202 212 201 200 190 201 2nd
Andrew Nilsson Strathpine Tenpin 188 189 212 189 202 196 3rd

 

High School Girls (League)

 

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Oceannia Renwick Logan City Lanes 247 245 236 236 240 240.8 1st
Holley Greaves** Mackay Leisure Centre 123 123 2nd

 

Highest Average Total 

 

Name Average Placing
Oceannia Renwick 240.8 1st
Ethan Bachmann 208.4 2nd
Zander Harrold 201 3rd
Andrew Nilsson 196 4th
Joseph Swales 128 5th
Taylor Moss** 128 6th
Holley Greaves** 123 7th
Jebb Renwick 88.4 8th
Astrid Hembrow** YTB* 9th

 

Most Games Bowled

 

Name Games Bowled Placing
Ethan Bachmann 108 1st
Andrew Nilsson 72 2nd
Oceannia Renwick 66 3rd
Zander Harrold 26 4th
Jebb Renwick 10 5th
Joeseph Swales 8 6th
Holley Greaves** 1 7th
Taylor Moss** 1 8th
Astrid Hembrow** 0 9th

 

Interschool Challenge 2023- Summer Official Winners

Year 1-3 Boys (League): Jebb Renwick 

Year 4-6 Boys (League): Joseph Swales 

High School Girls (League): Oceannia Renwick

High School Boys (League): Ethan Bachmann 

Most People Recruited to ISC Winner: Michael Nilsson

Lucky Dip Winner: Holley Greaves

Game of the Week Award Official Winners

Week 1: Holley Greaves- 123 (ISC Debut)

Week 2: Andrew Nilsson- 149 (ISC Debut)

Week 3: Andrew Nilsson- 172

Week 4: Zander Harrold- 190 (Season High)

Week 5: Oceannia Renwick- 192

Week 6: Oceannia Renwick- 189

Week 7: Ethan Bachmann- 208 (Season High)

Week 8: Joseph Swales- 113

Week 9: Oceannia Renwick- 214 (Season High)

Week 10: Ethan Bachmann- 215 (Season High)

Week 11: Andrew Nilsson- 189 (ISC Personal Best)

Week 12: Ethan Bachmann- 210

Week 13: Zander Harrold- 201

Week 14: Jebb Renwick- 103 (First personal ISC game over 100 this season)

Week 15: Ethan Bachmann- 178

Week 16: Oceannia Renwick- 247 (Season High)

Week 17: Ethan Bachmann- Record set for most games bowled in a season (12/05/2023)

Week 18: Andrew Nilsson- 189

Week 19: Zander Harrold- 212

Week 20: Oceannia Renwick- 216

Week 21: Oceannia Renwick- 236

Week 22: Oceannia Renwick- 240

Interschool Challenge 2023 Official Summer Season Records:

Highest Score: Oceannia Renwick- 247

Highest Total Average: Oceannia Renwick- 240.8

Most Games Bowled: Ethan Bachmann- 108

*YTB= Yet To Bowl

**Not Eligible- Due to not playing the minimum 5 Games.

2023 Interschool Challenge- Winter

Year 1-3 Boys (League)

 

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing

 

Year 1-3 Girls (League)

 

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Harper Mundraby Logan City Lanes 109 137 105 111 109 114.2 1st

 

Year 4-6 Boys (League)

 

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Joseph Swales Mackay Leisure Centre 137 138 125 123 123 129.2 1st

 

Yeah 4-6 Girls (League)

 

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing

 

High School Boys (League)

 

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Andrew Nilsson Strathpine Tenpin Bowl
Ethan Bachmann Mackay Leisure Centre 220 216 224 212 213 217 2nd
Isaac Dickeson Townsville Tenpin and Fun Centre 142 147 139 140 151 143.8 3rd
Samuel Kubik Logan City Lanes 236 239 224 220 245 232.8 1st
William Mison Coolangatta/ Tweed Tenpin
Jasper Sheehan Caboolture Tenpin

 

High School Girls (League)

 

Name Centre Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Score 5 Total Average Placing
Holley Greaves Mackay Leisure Centre 119 132 131 118 111 122.2 2nd
Sophie Greaves Mackay Leisure Centre 247 213 217 247 210 226.8 1st

 

Highest Average Total 

 

Name Average Placing
Samuel Kubik 232.8 1st
Sophie Greaves 226.8 2nd
Ethan Bachmann 217 3rd
Isaac Dickeson 143.8 4th
Joseph Swales 129.2 5th
Holley Greaves 122.2 6th
Harper Mundraby 114.2 7th
Jasper Sheehan 8th
William Mison 9th
Andrew Nilsson 10th

Most Games Bowled

 

Name Games Bowled Placing
Ethan Bachmann 108 1st
Sophie Greaves 92 2nd
Isaac Dickeson 36 3rd
Harper Mundraby 15 4th
Holley Greaves 15 5th
Samuel Kubik 9 6th
Joseph Swales 7 7th
Jasper Sheehan 0 8th
William Mison 0 9th
Andrew Nilsson 0 10th

 

Interschool Challenge 2023- Winter Official Winners

Year 1-3 Girls (League): Harper Mundraby

Year 4-6 Boys (League): Joseph Swales

High School Girls (League): Sophie Greaves

High School Boys (League):  Samuel Kubik

Most People Recruited to ISC Winner: Janine Buckingham

Lucky Dip Winner: Samuel Kubik

Game of the Week Award Official Winners

Week 1: Samuel Kubik- 192

Week 2: Harper Mundraby- 109 (ISC Debut)

Week 3: Joseph Swales- 138

Week 4: Samuel Kubik- 224

Week 5: Sophie Greaves- 170 (ISC Debut)

Week 6: Sophie Greaves- 217

Week 7: Ethan Bachmann- 202

Week 8: Isaac Dickeson- 140

Week 9: Samuel Kubik- 239

Week 10: Ethan Bachmann- 220

Week 11: Sophie Greaves- 210

Week 12: Harper Mundraby- 68

Week 13: Holley Greaves- 118

Week 14: Ethan Bachmann- 201

Week 15: Isaac Dickeson- 128

Week 16: Ethan Bachmann- 200

Week 17: Samuel Kubik- 245

Week 18: Harper Mundraby- 137 (Season High)

Week 19: N/A

Week 20: Ethan Bachmann- 212

Week 21: Ethan Bachmann- 213

Week 22: Sophie Greaves- 247

Interschool Challenge 2023 Official Winter Season Records:

Highest Score: Sophie Greaves- 247

Highest Total Average: Samuel Kubik- 232.8

Most Games Bowled: Ethan Bachmann- 108

*YTB= Yet To Bowl

**Not Eligible- Due to not playing the minimum 5 Games.

2024 Interschool Challenge Summer

Year 1-3 Boys (League)

 

Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Total Average Placing

 

Year 1-3 Boys (Non-League)

 

Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Total Average Placing

 

Year 1-3 Girls (League)

 

Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Total Average Placing

 

Year 1-3 Girls (Non-League)

 

Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Total Average Placing
Billie Hollands Allora State School N/A

 

Year 4-6 Boys (League)

 

Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Total Average Placing
Riley Hollands Allora State School 156 98 116 123.3 1st
William Rijken Whiterock State School N/A
Joseph Swales Mackay West State School N/A

 

Year 4-6 Boys (Non-League)

 

Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Total Average Placing

 

Year 4-6 Girls (League)

 

Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Total Average Placing
Alexis Nesterowich Tinana State School N/A

 

Year 4-6 Girls (Non-League)

 

Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Total Average Placing

 

High School Boys (League)

 

Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Total Average Placing
Isaac Dickeson Heatley Secondary College 146 148 148 168 145 151 1st

 

High School Boys (Non-League)

 

Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Total Average Placing

 

High Schools Girls (League)

 

Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Total Average Placing
Sophie Greaves St Patrick’s College 104 131 146 194 168 148.6 1st
Amelia Nesterowich Maryborough State High School N/A

 

High School Girls (Non-League)

 

Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Total Average Placing

 

Highest Total Average

 

Name Total Average Placing
Isaac Dickeson 151 1st
Sophie Greaves 148.6 2nd
Riley Hollands 123.3 3rd
Billie Hollands N/A N/A
Alexis Nesterowich N/A N/A
Amelia Nesterowich N/A N/A
William Rijken N/A N/A
Joseph Swales N/A N/A

 

Most Games Bowled

 

Name Games Bowled Placing
Isaac Dickeson 13 1st
Sophie Greaves 5 2nd
Riley Hollands 3 3rd
Amelia Nesterowich N/A N/A
Alexis Nesterowich N/A N/A
Billie Hollands N/A N/A
William Rijken N/A N/A
Joseph Swales N/A N/A

 

Interschool Challenge 2024- Summer Official Winners

Year 1-3 Girls (Non-League)- 

Year 1-3 Girls (League)-

Year 1-3 Boys (Non-League)-

Year 1-3 Boys (League)-

Year 4-6 Girls (Non-League)-

Year 4-6 Girls (League)-

Year 4-6 Boys (Non-League)-

Year 4-6 Boys (League)-

High School Girls (Non-League)-

High School Boys (League)-

Game of the Week Award Winners-

Week 1: Isaac Dickeson- 146

Week 2: Sophie Greaves- 194

Week 3:

Week 4:

Week 5:

Week 6:

Week 7:

Week 8:

Week 9:

Week 10:

Week 11:

Week 12:

Week 13:

Week 14:

Week 15:

 

Interschool Challenge 2024 Official Summer Season Records:

Highest Score:

Highest Total Average:

Most Games Bowled:

*YTB= Yet To Bowl

**Not Eligible- Due to not playing the minimum 5 Games.

All Time Records

Most Games Played in a season.

 

Name Games Bowled Placing
Ethan Bachmann 108 (Summer-2023) 1st
Ethan Bachmann 108 (Winter-2023) 2nd
Sophie Greaves 92 (2023) 3rd
Taylor Moss 78 (2022) 4th
Isaac Dickeson 77 (2022) 5th
Charlene Burnet 75 (2022) 6th
Andrew Nilsson 72 (2023) 7th
Oceannia Renwick 66 (2023) 8th
Oceannia Renwick 40 (2022) 9th
Isaac Dickeson 36 (2023) 10th

 

Highest Scores

 

Name Score Placing
Troy Howell 289 (2022) 1st
Blayde Hamilton-Christensen 289 (2022) 1st
Troy Howell 287 (2022) 3rd
Troy Howell 279 (2022) 4th
Troy Howell 278 (2022) 5th
Troy Howell 278 (2022) 5th
Aleksandr Mclean 268 (2022) 7th
Isabella Westlake 267 (2021) 8th
Isabella Westlake 265 (2021) 9th
Blayde Hamilton-Christensen 260 (2022) 10th

 

Highest Average in a season

 

Name Total Average Placing
Troy Howell 282.2 (2022) 1st
Blayde Hamilton-Christensen 253.2 (2022) 2nd
Isabella Westlake 249.6 (2021) 3rd
Oceannia Renwick 240.8 (2023) 4th
Charlene Burnet 240.4 (2022) 5th
Samuel Kubik 232.8 (2023) 6th
Jordan Harrold 229.3 (2021) 7th
Samuel Kubik 228.4 (2022) 8th
Sophie Greaves 226.8 (2023) 9th
Aleksandr Mclean 226.6 (2022) 10th